Paul Toole Biography

Political Party Activity:

  • January 2017 to present, State Minister for Lands and Forestry and Minister for Racing
  • April 2014 to January 2017, State Minister for Local Government
  • September 2010 to present Member, Bathurst Branch of The Nationals

Community Activity: 

  • Member, Oxford Centennials Cricket Club 1985 to 2012
  • Member, Collegians Soccer Club 2002 to 2010

Local Government Activity:

  • Mayor Bathurst Regional Council -  September 2007 to September 2012
  • Deputy Mayor Bathurst Regional Council - March 2005 to September 2007
  • Councillor Evans Shire Council - September 1995 to May 2004

Personal:

  • Married with 3 children

Qualifications & Occupations:

  • Diploma in Teaching (DipTeach), Mitchell College of Advanced Education, 1991
  • January 1995 to April 2011, School Teacher, Assumption Primary School - Catholic Education Office, Bathurst
  • January 1994 to December 1994, School Teacher, Sacred Hearts School - Catholic Education Office, Orange
  • February 1992 to December 1993 School Teacher, Glenroi Heights Public School - Department of Education, Orange

Interests:

  • Family
  • Walking
  • Cycling
  • Running
  • Sport
  • Watching Rugby League (St George)
  • Soccer (Manchester United)
  • AFL (Sydney Swans)
  • Reading